Incomplete list of new vascular plant taxa named in the Southeastern United States since 1968

Taxon
Year
Family
AL
AR
DE
FL
GA
KY
LA
MD
MS
NC
OK
SC
TN
TX
VA
WV
Echinacea simulata R.L.McGregor
1968
Asteraceae
x
x
x
Evolvulus sericea var. averyi D.B. Ward
1968
Convolvulaceae
x
Harperocallis flava McDaniel
1968
Nartheciaceae
x
Parietaria praetermissa Hinton
1968
Urticaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
Pecluma dispersa (A.M.Evans) M.G.Price
1968
Polypodiaceae
x
Carex socialis Mohlenbrock & Schwegman
1969
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick
1969
Melastomataceae
x
x
Bigelowia nudata subsp. australis L.C.Anderson
1970
Asteraceae
x
Bigelowia nuttallii L.C.Anderson
1970
Asteraceae
x
x
x
x
x
Calamovilfa arcuata K.E. Rogers
1970
Poaceae
x
x
x
x
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
1971
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Isoetes louisianensis Thieret
1973
Isoetaceae
x
x
Spiranthes magnicamporum Sheviak
1973
Orchidaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Lechea lakelae Wilbur
1974
Cistaceae
x
Najas guadalupensis var. floridana R.R.Haynes & Wentz 
1974
Najadaceae
x
x
x
Amorpha ouachitensis Wilbur
1975
Fabaceae
x
x
Cassia chapmanii Isely
1975
Fabaceae
x
Gaillardia pulchella var. australis B. Turner & M. Whalen
1975
Asteraceae
x
Lantana bahamensis var. floridana Moldenke
1975
Verbenaceae
x
Lemna turionifera Landolt
1975
Lemnaceae
x
x
x
x
Parthenium integrifolium var. mabryanum Mears
1975
Asteraceae
x
x
x
Parthenium radfordii Mears
1975
Asteraceae
x
x
Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis (Case & Case) Schnell
1975
Sarraceniaceae
x
Schizachyrium stoloniferum var. wolfei DeSelm
1975
Poaceae
x
Trillium decipiens J.D. Freeman
1975
Trilliaceae
x
x
x
Trillium foetidissimum J.D. Freeman
1975
Trilliaceae
x
x
Trillium gracile J.D. Freeman
1975
Trilliaceae
x
x
Trillium reliquum J.D. Freeman
1975
Trilliaceae
x
x
x
Coreopsis floridana E.B. Smith
1976
Asteraceae
x
Delphinium alabamicum Kral 
1976
Ranunculaceae
x
x
Houstonia ouachitana (E.B. Smith) E.E. Terrell
1976
Rubiaceae
Polygala smallii R.R. Smith & D.B. Ward
1976
Polygalaceae
x
Sarracenia rubra ssp. wherryi (Case & Case) Schnell
1976
Sarraceniaceae
x
x
x
Galactia minor W.H. Duncan
1977
Fabaceae
x
x
Nymphaea odorata var. godfreyi D.B. Ward
1977
Nymphaeaceae
x
Rhynchospora thornei Kral
1977
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
Amaranthus carolinae I.V. Kovachev
1978
Amaranthaceae
x
Chrysopsis godfreyi Semple
1978
Asteraceae
x
x
Chrysopsis linearifolia J.C. Semple 
1978
Asteraceae
x
Chrysopsis linearifolia ssp. dressii Semple
1978
Asteraceae
x
Fuirena bushii Kral
1978
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
Isoetes tegetiformans Rury
1978
Isoetaceae
x
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
1978
Xyridaceae
x
x
x
Carex appalachica J.M. Webber & P.W. Ball
1979
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Galium arkansanum var. pubiflorum E.B. Smith
1979
Rubiaceae
x
Minuartia cumberlandensis (Wofford & Kral) McNeill
1979
Caryophyllaceae
x
x
Physostegia godfreyi P.D. Cantino
1979
Lamiaceae
x
Sarracenia rubra ssp. gulfensis
1979
Sarraceniaceae
x
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
1979
Agavaceae
x
x
x
x
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Brummitt
1980
Convolvulaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Calystegia sepium ssp. appalachiana Brummitt
1980
Convolulaceae
x
x
x
x
Halophila johnsonii Eiseman
1980
Hydrocharitaceae
x
Juncus trifidus ssp. carolinianus Hamet-Ahti
1980
Juncaceae
x
x
Vaccinium sempervirens Rayner & Henderson
1980
Ericaceae
x
Cypripedium kentuckiense C.F. Reed
1981
Orchidaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Dicerandra cornutissima Huck 
1981
Lamiaceae
x
Dicerandra radfordiana Huck
1981
Lamiaceae
x
Clematis socialis Kral
1982
Ranunculaceae
x
Indigofera miniata var. florida Isely
1982
Fabaceae
x
Lupinus aridorum J.B.McFarlin ex J.Beckner
1982
Fabaceae
x
Physostegia longisepala P.D. Cantino
1982
Lamiaceae
x
x
Sagittaria secundifolia Kral
1982
Alismataceae
x
x
Sorghastrum apalachicolense D.W. Hall
1982
Poaceae
x
x
x
Trillium pusillum var. monticulum Bodkin & Reveal
1982
Trilliaceae
x
x
Heterotheca camporum var. glandulissimum Semple
1983
Asteraceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Lindera subcoriacea Wofford
1983
Lauraceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Paronychia lundellorum B.L. Turner
1983
Caryophyllaceae
x
Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata Catling
1983
Orchidaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Ludwigia ravenii C.I. Peng
1984
Onagraceae
x
x
x
x
Trillium sulcatum T.S. Patrick
1984
Trilliaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Ziziphus celata Judd & H.M. Hall
1984
Rhamnaceae
x
Carex manhartii Bryson
1985
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
Eupatorium godfreyanum Cronquist
1985
Asteraceae
x
x
x
x
Forestiera godfreyi L.C. Anderson
1985
Oleaceae
x
x
x
Najas filifolia R.R.Haynes
1985
Najadaceae
x
x
Sabal miamiensis Zona
1985
Arecaceae
x
Sideroxylon reclinatum ssp. austrofloridense (Whetstone) Kartesz & Gandhi
1985
Sapotaceae
x
Andropogon virginicus var. decipiens C.S. Campb.
1986
Poaceae
x
x
x
x
Hexastylis rhombiformis L.L. Gaddy
1986
Aristolochiaceae
x
x
Rudbeckia scabrifolia L.E. Brown
1986
Asteraceae
x
x
Solidago ouachitensis C.E.S. & R.J. Taylor
1986
Asteraceae
x
x
Astragalus bibullatus R.C.Barneby & E.L.Bridges
1987
Fabaceae
x
Boltonia apalachicolensis L.C.Anderson
1987
Asteraceae
x
Calycanthus brockianus Ferry & Ferry f.
1987
Calycanthaceae
x
Carex impressinervia Bryson, Kral & Manhart
1987
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
Carex ouachitana Kral, Manhart & Bryson
1987
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
Clematis morefieldii Kral 
1987
Ranunculaceae
x
Dicerandra linearifolia var. robustior Huck
1987
Lamiaceae
x
x
Hexastylis shutlleworthii var. harperi Gaddy
1987
Aristolochiaceae
x
x
x
Lantana depressa var. sanibelensis R.W. Sanders
1987
Verbenaceae
x
Leavenworthia texana W.F. Mahler
1987
Brassicaceae
x
Xyris louisianica E.L.Bridges & Orzell
1987
Xyridaceae
x
x
x
x
x
Eurybia jonesiae (Lamboy) Nesom
1988
Asteraceae
x
x
Carex edwardsiana E.L.Bridges & Orzell 
1989
Cyperaceae
x
Carex lucorum var. austrolucorum Rettig
1989
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
Crotalaria avonensis Delaney & Wunderlin
1989
Fabaceae
x
Dicerandra christmanii Huck & Judd
1989
Lamiaceae
x
Eurybia saxicastellii (J.J.N. Campbell & Medley) Nesom
1989
Asteraceae
x
x
Hymenopappus carrizoanus B.L. Turner
1989
Asteraceae
x
Pluchea yucatanensis Nesom
1989
Asteraceae
x
Polymnia cossatotensis A.B. Pittman & V. Bates
1989
Asteraceae
x
Silphium wasiotensis Medley
1989
Asteraceae
x
x
Carex bromoides subsp. montana Naczi 
1990
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
Delphinium carolinianum ssp. calciphilum M.J. Warnock
1990
Ranunculaceae
x
x
x
x
Eupatoriadelphus steelei (E. Lamont) G.J. Schmidt & Schilling
1990
Asteraceae
x
x
x
x
Liatris cokeri M.Pyne & J.M.Stucky
1990
Asteraceae
x
x
Mespilus canescens Phipps
1990
Rosaceae
x
Xyris chapmanii E.L.Bridges & Orzell 
1990
Xyridaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Conradina etonia Kral & McCartney
1991
Lamiaceae
x
Hydrophyllum brownei Kral & V.M.Bates 
1991
Hydrophyllaceae
x
Hymenophyllum tayloriae Farrar & Raine
1991
Hymenophyllaceae
x
x
x
x
Paronychia chartacea subsp. minima L.C.Anderson
1991
Caryophyllaceae
x
Polypodium appalachianum Haufler & Windham
1991
Polypodiaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel
1991
Vittariaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Croton alabamensis var. texensis S. Ginzbarg
1992
Euphorbiaceae
x
Fimbristylis brevivaginata Kral 
1992
Cyperaceae
x
x
Huperzia appalachiana Beitel & Mickel
1992
Lycopodiaceae
x
x
x
x
Isoetes boomii Luebke
1992
Isoetaceae
x
Isoetes georgiana Luebke
1992
Isoetaceae
x
Trichomanes intricatum Farrar
1992
Hymenophyllaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Trifolium calcaricum J.L. Collins & Wieboldt
1992
Fabaceae
x
x
Agalinis navasotensis M.L. Dubrule & J.M. Canne-Hilliker
1993
Orobanchaceae
x
Carex brysonii Naczi 
1993
Cyperaceae
x
Carex godfreyi Naczi 
1993
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
Carex juniperorum Catling, Reznicek & Crins
1993
Cyperaceae
x
x
Dicerandra thinicola H. A. Miller
1993
Lamiaceae
x
Epidendrum floridense E. Hagsater
1993
Orchidaceae
x
Eriocaulon nigrobracteatum E.L.Bridges & Orzell 
1993
Eriocaulaceae
x
Gymnocarpium appalachianum Pryer & Haufler
1993
Dryopteridaceae
x
x
x
x
Woodsia obtusa ssp. occidentalis Windham
1993
Dryopteridaceae
x
x
x
Carex lutea LeBlond 
1994
Cyperaceae
x
Hasteola robertiorum L.C.Anderson
1994
Asteraceae
x
Hymenocallis godfreyi Ger.L.Sm. & Darst 
1994
Amaryllidaceae
x
Isoetes hyemalis Brunton
1994
Isoetaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
Mirabilis austrotexana B.L. Turner
1994
Nyctaginaceae
x
Phacelia patulifolia var. austrotexana J.A. Moyer
1994
Hydrophyllaceae
x
Calopogon oklahomensis D.H. Goldman 
1995
Orchidaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Carex radfordii Gaddy
1995
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
Carex ozarkana P.E. Rothrock & Reznicek
1996
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
Spigelia gentianoides var. alabamensis K. Gould
1996
Loganiaceae
x
Carex molestiformis Reznicek & P.E. Rothrock
1997
Cyperaceae
x
x
Carex pigra Naczi
1997
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Isoetes appalachiana Brunton & Britton
1997
Isoetaceae
x
x
x
x
x
Lycopus cokeri H.E.Ahles ex Sorrie 
1997
Lamiaceae
x
x
Sarracenia purpurea var. montana Schnell & Determann
1997
Sarraceniaceae
x
x
x
Arnoglossum album L.C.Anderson
1998
Asteraceae
x
Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & B.A.Ford 
1998
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Echinodorus floridanus R.R.Haynes & J.R.Burkhalter
1998
Alismataceae
x
Isoetes microvela Brunton
1998
Isoetaceae
x
Sporobolus pinetorum Weakley & P.M.Peterson
1998
Poaceae
x
x
x
Carex planispicata Naczi
1999
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Carphephorus subtropicanus Delaney, N.Bissett & Weidenh. 
1999
Asteraceae
x
Corallorhiza bentleyi Freudenstein
1999
Orchidaceae
x
x
Hymenocallis henryae var. glaucifolia J.N. Henry & G.L. Smith
1999
Amaryllidaceae
x
Isoetes junciformis Brunton & Britton
1999
Isoetaceae
x
Rhododendron eastmanii Kron & Creel
1999
Ericaceae
x
Sarracenia rosea Naczi, Case & R.B.Case
1999
Sarraceniaceae
x
x
x
x
Spiranthes eatonii Ames ex P.M. Brown
1999
Orchidaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
Galeandra bicarinata G.A. Romero & P.M. Brown
2000
Orchidaceae
x
Govenia floridana P.M. Brown
2000
Orchidaceae
x
Rhynchospora megaplumosa E.L.Bridges & Orzell 
2000
Cyperaceae
x
Solidago villosicarpa LeBlond 
2000
Asteraceae
x
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral & Bryson
2001
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Carex shinnersii P.E. Rothrock & Reznicek
2001
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
Carex timida Naczi & B.A.Ford 
2001
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
Chrysogonum virginianum var. brevistolon Nesom
2001
Asteraceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet var. inclinata J. Allison
2001
Asteraceae
x
Dalea cahaba J. Allison
2001
Fabaceae
x
Dicerandra frutescens subsp. modesta Huck 
2001
Lamiaceae
x
Dicerandra immaculata var. savannarum Huck 
2001
Lamiaceae
x
Eleocharis aestuum Hines ex A. Haines
2001
Cyperaceae
x
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
2001
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
Eleocharis occulta S.G. Smith
2001
Cyperaceae
x
x
Erigeron strigosus var. calcicola J. Allison
2001
Asteraceae
x
x
x
Erigeron strigosus var. dolomiticola J. Allison
2001
Asteraceae
x
Hymenocallis franklinensis Ger.L.Sm., L.C.Anderson & Flory
2001
Amaryllidaceae
x
Isoetes mattaponica L.J. Musselman & W.C. Taylor
2001
Isoetaceae
x
Liatris aestivalis Nesom & O'Kennon
2001
Asteraceae
x
Liatris elegans var. bridgesii Mayfield
2001
Asteraceae
x
Liatris elegans var. kralii Mayfield
2001
Asteraceae
x
x
x
x
Liatris glandulosa Nesom & O'Kennon
2001
Asteraceae
x
Liatris oligocephala J. Allison
2001
Asteraceae
x
Onosmodium decipiens J. Allison
2001
Boraginaceae
x
Silphium glutinosum J. Allison
2001
Asteraceae
x
Silphium perplexum J. Allison
2001
Asteraceae
x
Spiranthes sylvatica P.M. Brown
2001
Orchidaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Alnus maritima ssp. georgiensis Schrader & Graves
2002
Betulaceae
x
Alnus maritima ssp. oklahomensis Schrader & Graves
2002
Betulaceae
x
Carex acidicola Naczi
2002
Cyperaceae
x
x
Carex calcifugens Naczi
2002
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
Carex gholsonii Naczi & Cochrane
2002
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
2002
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Carex paeninsulae Naczi, E.L. Bridges, & Orzell
2002
Cyperaceae
x
Carex thornei Naczi
2002
Cyperaceae
x
x
x
Chrysopsis highlandsensis DeLaney & Wunderlin
2002
Asteraceae
x
Liatris gholsonii L.C. Anderson
2002
Asteraceae
x
Lilium pyrophilum M.W. Skinner & Sorrie
2002
Liliaceae
x
x
x
Sarracenia minor var. okeefenokeensis Schnell
2002
Sarraceniaceae
x
Brazoria enquistii M.W. Turner
2003
Lamiaceae
x
Chrysopsis delaneyi Wunderlin & Semple
2003
Asteraceae
x
Liatris patens Nesom & Kral
2003
Asteraceae
x
x
Liatris savannensis Kral & Nesom
2003
Asteraceae
x
Solidago arenicola B.R. Keener & Kral
2003
Asteraceae
x
Solidago faucibus Wieboldt
2003
Asteraceae
x
x
x
x
x
Solidago kralii Semple
2003
Asteraceae
x
x
Solidago rugosa var. cronquistiana Semple 
2003
Asteraceae
x
x
Yucca cernua Keith
2003
Agavaceae
x
Anthenantia texana Kral
2004
Poaceae
x
x
x
Ptilimnium ahlesii Weakley & Nesom
2004
Apiaceae
x
x
x
Solidago caesia var. zedia R.E. Cook & Semple
2004
Asteraceae
x
x
x
x
x
x
Symphyotrichum concolor var. devestitum Semple
2004
Asteraceae
x
x
x
x
Symphyotrichum rhiannon Weakley & Govus
2004
Asteraceae
x
 
Totals
69
26
2
80
72
30
24
8
23
56
19
49
35
37
37
16